Likeajob Terms and Conditions
and Privacy Statement

Definitions

Where used in this Statement, the term "personal information" has the meaning attributed to that term in the Privacy Act (Cth) 1988 ("Privacy Act").

This Statement has been prepared by GET A JOB NOW Pty Ltd (ACN 168 175 817) also referred to in this Statement as ("LIKEAJOB", "Likeajob.com.au", "we", "us" and "our"). Likeajob is a web based job matching service which matches employers with employees. Likeajob is not an employment agenct. Likeajob takes no responsibility for any subsequent actions taken by employment agents.

Users who log on to Likeajob.com.au but do not create an account are referred to generically in this Statement as "users", "your" or "you", "Employers" or "Employees".

Users who register on the Site to obtain services offered by Likeajob are referred to as "Registered Users". Unless the context provides otherwise, references in this Statement to "users" or "you" include references to both generic users and Registered Users.

Privacy

Likeajob's commitment to maintaining your privacy

Likeajob's Privacy Statement has been created because we recognise our user's right to keep personal information private. This Statement discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for www.likeajob.com.au ("the Site").

Collecting information on Likeajob visitors

Likeajob collects non-personal information on Site visits including, without limitation, which sections of the Site are most frequently visited, how often, and for how long. This data is always used as aggregated, non-personal information, and may be shared with Likeajob partners to provide them with information relating to how Likeajob visitors 'use' the Site. This is done for the purpose of providing the best and most efficient job matching product.

IP Addresses

Likeajob's web servers gather your IP address to assist with the diagnosis of problems or support issues with our services, and to monitor the use of our Site.

Cookies & Applets

Likeajob uses cookies and applets to provide you with a better browsing experience and tailor advertisements that may appeal to your browsing preferences. These cookies and applets allow you to use specific services such as "You've Been Liked" (an alert service which emails you jobs that you have liked or been liked for), Application Tracker (to manage your Likeajob job applications), remember your details for 'Auto Login' (provided you have chosen this option), and remember your search criteria for the 'My Last Search' function.

Users who do not wish to have cookies active whilst they browse the Site can "opt out" by modifying the privacy options in your browser. However, doing so will prevent access to some areas of the Site.

Third Party Measurement

In order to better understand our users, Likeajob may potentially utilise a third party measurement company to measure Site traffic, and mobile Site traffic.

A tracking code is used to collect the following information on the usage of the Site:

  • The number of page views (or page impressions) that occur on Likeajob;
  • The number of unique visitors to Likeajob;
  • How long these unique visitors (on average) spend on Likeajob when they do visit; and
  • Common entry and exit points into Likeajob.

This aggregate, non-personal information is collated and provided to Likeajob to assist in analysing the usage of the Site.

Collecting information on Likeajob Registered Users

As part of registering with Likeajob, we collect personal information about Registered Users in order for Registered Users to take full advantage of Likeajob's services. To do this it will be necessary for Registered Users to provide additional information to Likeajob.

Storage & Security of Personal Information

Likeajob takes all reasonable steps to ensure the security of our system. Likeajob allows you to access your information at any time to keep it accurate and up to date. Any information which we hold for you is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities.

In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality and privacy of any personal information held by Likeajob. However, Likeajob will not be held responsible for events arising or for any damage or other loss arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.You can also play an important role in keeping your personal information secure, by maintaining the confidentiality of any password and accounts used on the Site. Please notify us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account by any other Internet user, or any other breach of security relating to your account.

Access to Your Information

Unless you become a Registered User and/or submit a job application online, Likeajob does not collect information that identifies you personally. If you become a Registered User, you are able to change, update or clear your Profile at any time by logging in to the 'Profile' area of the Site.

Data Transfers

We may potentially transfer information to 3rd party contractors including persons outside Australia (e.g. a contractor located in the USA who provides us with services). By giving us your personal information, you consent to such disclosures. Where we transfer information to persons outside Australia we believe that the recipients of such information are subject to a law, binding scheme or contract which effectively upholds principles for fair handling of the information that are similar in all material respects to the National Privacy Principles outlined in the Privacy Act.


Terms and Conditions

Please read these Terms and Conditions carefully. By accessing or using this site and the Likeajob services, you agree to be bound by these Terms and Conditions. If you do not agree to be bound by all of these Terms and Conditions, do not access or use this site or the services.

These terms are subject to change by Likeajob at any time, in its sole discretion, with or without notice. All changes and revisions will be effective immediately upon posting the revisions to the site

Information for personal non-commercial use only

You agree that information ont his site is for personal use only and may not be sold, redistributed or use for any commercial purpose. You may not modify, copy, reproduce, publish, post or transmit the materials from this site including code and software. You must not use this site for any purpose that is unlawful or otherwise prohibited by these Terms and Conditions.

Registration

Registration on the Site is completely optional, and you do not need to register on the Site in order to enter it. However, registration for Likeajob services allows you to take advantage of more of the job matching resources that may assist you in finding a job. To become a Registered User you will need to submit some personal information including your email address. You may access your information at any time by clicking 'My Profile' on 'the Site'.

Likeajob may also use this information in order to customise the service we provide to you, with your consent.

Like Mail

Like Mail is an optional service available to Registered Users. Likeajob requests that Registered Users provide their email address, and information relating to their employment preferences, in order for Likeajob to notify Registered Users via email of jobs relating to their specified criteria. Registered Users can modify or delete their Like Mail preferences (or their Like Mail account) at any time by going to the 'My Activity' area of the Site. Likeajob will also notify employers or employees if they have been 'LIKED' by another party.

Likeajob Profile

Likeajob provides Registered Users with the option of creating a personal Likeajob Profile ('My Profile'). A Likeajob Profile can include a photograph, location, resume, employment and educational history, skill set, contact details, minimum salary expectations, and preferred job classifications and locations.

Employers are able to search Likeajob's Profile database, but Registered Users can elect to hide / switch off their Likeajob Profile at any time. Likeajob provides Registered Users with a number of privacy options in relation to the access granted by Likeajob to Advertisers in respect of their Likeajob Profiles.

All information provided when creating a Likeajob Profile (including your name, resume, email address, telephone numbers, employment and educational history) may be used by Likeajob for the purpose of improving placement opportunities for you or for tailoring specific products to you.

If you have a Likeajob Profile then Employers searching Likeajob's Profile database may also elect to send you a copy of the job opportunity for which they are recruiting, (by using the 'Like' function) once they have achieved a 'Mutual Like'. Employers who use either of these functions will be given your telephone contact number and /or email address.

Registered Users can modify their profile at any time, or modify the privacy options in relation to their Likeajob Profile at any time, by going to the Profile area of the Site.

You may also elect to clear your Likeajob Profile altogether. Cleared Likeajob Profiles may still however be stored by Likeajob in testing or backup systems for a period of time. Likeajob reserves the right to disable or clear a Likeajob Profile at its sole discretion.

'Liking' an Employee or Employer

By 'Liking' an Employer or an Employee on Likeajob you are requesting that Likeajob pass the information to the relevant party. Any questions you have relating to a potential Employer or Employee on Likeajob should be directed to the Employer or Employee, not Likeajob. Likeajob's role is limited to providing the relevant contact details. By 'Liking' an Employer or Employee, Registered Users consent to the provision of such information.

Email communications from Likeajob

Likeajob also provides you with selected information about job seeking, job placement and career-related topics in email communications including in our email newsletter 'Likeajob News Update'. This free service is sent to Registered Users. Likeajob may also make Registered Users aware of additional products and services which form part of your relationship with Likeajob. There is an option to 'opt-out' of receiving these emails in the 'Personal settings' area of the Site.

Credits

Credits can be purchased by Employers at a rate specified on the website. These credits will expire on either 1st July or 1st January, whichever date is more than 12 months away from date of purchase (ie. 12-18 months). We also reserve the right to expire credits due to unforeseen circumstances with 3 months notice to an Employer's email. Credits are non-transferrable and non-refundable.

Promotional Credits

From time to time, Likeajob will provide Employers with 'promotional credits' which they can use to unlock 'mutual likes' if they wish. Promotional credits must be loaded to the employer's account prior to their expiry date and are subject to the same terms and conditions as 'credits' above.

Payment

Likeajob reserves its right to determine the rate of payment and vary the terms of payment from time to time.

Employment Agents

Employment Agents may post as many job advertisements on Likeajob as they wish under the provision that they declare their status as an 'Employment Agent' upon registration. Employment Agents who do not identify themselves as agents will have their advertisements removed from the site and their accounts suspended.

Unless an Employer declares this status upon registration that Employer warrants that they participate as a principal/direct employer and indemnifies Likeajob for any liability as a result of breach of this warranty.

User content

You are solely responsible for the content and information you provide or publish on the site. Likeajob does not control, take responsibility or assume liability for any User Content posted by you or by any third party, or for any loss to damage thereto, nor is Likeajob liable for any mistakes, defamation or other offensive material you encounter.

A Registered User must not:

  • post any inaccurate, misleading, incomplete or false information
  • post, transmit or deliver to another user content that is prohibited content, including content that is obscene, pornographic,
  • defamatory, abusive, offensive, indecent, threatening, harassing or intended to threaten and harass , inflammatory, content
  • which may infringe or violate any patent, trademark, copyright or other intellectual property

Any user found to have breached these terms may be subject to having their account suspended temporarily or indefinitely.

Disclaimer

Whilst reasonable care is taken to ensure the accuracy of information at the time of registration, Likeajob does not provide any warranty that any information provided by any Registered Users is correct and in no circumstances shall Likeajob be liable for the reliance on any such information by any user of the site or from any other loss, damage or harm of any kind, direct or indirect, resulting from use of this site or otherwise.

Feedback

Likeajob welcomes ideas and feedback about all aspects of the Site. Likeajob stores feedback that users send to us. This feedback will be used to administer and refine the service and may be shared with Likeajob partners either in aggregate form or with specific identifying characteristics removed.

Privacy & Site Changes

From time to time, Likeajob may review and update its Privacy and Terms and Conditions Statements. Revised versions will be updated on the Site.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this our Privacy Policy or Terms and Conditions, the practices of this Site, or your dealings with Likeajob, you can contact us in the following ways:

Email: [email protected]
Telephone: 1800 023 264
Post: PO Box 3420 Manuka ACT 2603 Australia

logo-likeajob

Connecting people with jobs

Canberra Business Point Awards Finalist 2014